This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect the personal information you supply when you use our website and when making a booking or general enquiry. 

We always take your privacy and security matters seriously. Our website uses industry standard SSL encryption throughout. All areas of our business comply with UK Data Protection Act 1998 and EU GDPR 2018 legislation. We do not participate in the disclosure or resale of customer data. No invasive tracking or targeted advertising happens on this website. We only engage in the collection of data essential to facilitate in providing products or services to you in a safe and efficient manner. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any information you provide while using this website will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. We may review and change this policy in the future and will update this page accordingly. This policy is effective from 1/1/2020. 

The information we collect when you make a booking or general enquiry 

We collect some or all of the following information: 

•          Your name

•          Email address
 

•          Telephone number 

•          Other relevant information in response to your requests and processing   your booking or general enquiry. 

How we use this information 

This information is used to help us understand your needs and requirements, to provide you with the best possible service and holiday experience and for the following specific reasons: 

•          Booking and administrative record keeping.

•          Marketing promotion – from time to time we send promotional emails or other information we think you will find of interest. You always have the option to unsubscribe from further correspondence.

•          Market research – we may use your information to contact you for feedback about your holiday experience. We will only contact you by email and you will always have the option to unsubscribe from further correspondence. 

Security of your information 

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. We have put in place management procedures and both physical and electronic security measures to safeguard your details and comply with General Data Protection Regulations 2018. 

Keeping control of your personal information 

We will never pass on your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or are required by law to do so. 

Third party booking websites 

As an option, we may use Third Party Booking Systems such as “Cool Camping” in connection with bookings. This means your personal information will be held on record with them. In such events we will have an agreement with them about how it protects your personal information and the booking process will specify who operates the booking system.

The Greener Camping Club 

In order to stay with us you need to be a member of the Greener Camping Club. We may enrol you at the point of booking, or you may already be a member. We have a written agreement with the Club about how your information may be used. The Greener Camping Club only records your name and email address. 

Website cookies 

Like most other websites, our website uses small tracking cookies and other services to enhance your browsing experience – and to help you use our website. You are free to opt-in or opt-out of non essential tracking cookies, however you may encounter a downgrade in website functionality if you choose to opt out. Cookies do not give us access to your electronic device or any other information about you. 

Links to external websites 

Our website has links to external websites that we think maybe of interest to you. However we cannot be held responsible for the content of those websites or for any personal information you provide whilst visiting these websites. 

Access to your personal information 

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information we have, please write to us at Cilrath Fach Farm, Narberth, SA67 7EY